How to demonstrate your right to work in the UK

 Imperial College London has a legal obligation to ensure that all prospective employees and casual workers have the right to work in the UK before they commence employment.

You are therefore required to provide an original document or combination of documents from either List A, List B  Group 1 or List B Group 2 below in order to demonstrate your right to work in the UK.

Lists of acceptable documents for right to work checks

If you have a permanent right to work in the UK you should provide a document or combination of documents from List A.

If you have a temporary right to work in the UK you must provide a document or combination of documents from either List B Group 1 or List B Group 2.  If you are a student with time limited permission undertaking work you must provide the additional documents specified.  You will also be required to undergo follow up verification checks until there are no restrictions on your stay and you are able to provide documents from List A.

List A B

List A

List A

  1. A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  3. A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  5. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  6. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  7. A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

 

List B

List B

 
Group 1 – Documents where time-limited permission lasts until the expiry date of leave
  1. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  2. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  4. A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
Group 2 - documents where time-limited permission lasts for 6 months
  1. A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  2. An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  3. A Positive Verification Notice issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service to the employer or prospective employer, which indicates that the named person may stay in the UK and is permitted to do the work in question.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY STUDENTS WITH tier 4 visa status

  1.  All students are required to complete and return a Tier 4 student work form
  2.  Students are required to provide the evidence of their institution’s academic term and vacation dates:
For Imperial College students:

 

  • Undergraduate students with standard term & vacation dates: the Tier 4 student work form can be completed with no additional evidence attached
  • Postgraduate Taught students (masters): Letter of term dates covering the full duration of your degree programme issued by Student Records office (Request a letter via email and attach to the completed Tier 4 student work form)
  • MBBS students: please print a copy of the MBBS variations to College term dates covering the full duration of your degree programme and complete the relevant section of the Tier 4 student work form
  • Research (PhD) students: are considered to be term-time throughout their programme. When you have completed all academic requirements (when your final PhD thesis has been submitted), you will need to request a letter from Student Records office via email, the letter will then be sent to both you and your recruiting manager.

Students sponsored by another education institution

If you are a student sponsored by another institution please attach one of the following to the completed Tier 4 student work form‌:

  • A printout from your education institution’s website or other material published by the institution setting out its timetable covering the full duration your course/programme;

 or

  • A copy of a letter or email addressed to you or the recruiting manager from your education institution confirming term time dates covering the full duration of your course/programme.

This requirement is in place in order to ensure that the College has on record details of when the student is able to work part-time or full-time.

If the student is at the end of their course, they must also provide written evidence that they have completed all the academic requirements of the course (i.e. submitted the dissertation, attended the viva and completed corrections, or taken the resit exams) and that there is no further work outstanding.