The group is highly multidisciplinary, with researchers working on synthesis and structural biology, proteomics and cell biology, on in vitro and in vivo systems, often undertaking work in collaboration with labs at Imperial in Medicine, Engineering and Natural Sciences, and groups at institutes and companies across the UK and worldwide. Group membership is also highly diverse - more than 145 researchers have worked in our group over the years, encompassing 28 nationalities.

Staff

Dr Marc Baggelaar

Marc Baggelaar

Dr Marc Baggelaar
Marie Curie Research Fellow in chemical biology

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole
EPSRC/Evgen research associate in chemical proteomics (49)

Dr Chiara Fabbro

Dr Chiara Fabbro

Dr Chiara Fabbro
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow in chemical biology

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato
CRUK research associate in cancer cell & chemical biology

Dr Aurélien Godinat

Aurélien Godinat

Dr Aurélien Godinat
SNSF Fellow in deubiqutinase probes and chemical biology

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton
Research associate and lab manager, drug discovery and development

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn

Wouter

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow in Chemical Biology

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow, biomarker discovery/target validation in the cancer KLK activome (44)

Dr Milon Mondal

Milon Mondal

Dr Milon Mondal
EPSRC/Evgen research associate in chemical proteomics (49)

Dr Anna Neodo

Dr Anna Neodo

Dr Anna Neodo
SNSF Fellow - new chemical probes for the KLK activome

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio
Senior Laboratory Research Scientist at The Francis Crick Institute

Dr Maria Maneiro Rey

Maria Maneiro Rey

Dr Maria Maneiro Rey
Xunta de Galicia Fellow

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova
BBSRC research associate in GPCR chemical biology (34-36)

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy
Senior Research Scientist at the Francis Crick Institute (synthetic organic chemistry)


PhD Students

Eloise Morecroft

Eloise Morecroft

Eloise Morecroft
4th year ICB CDT PhD student, reversing resistance in ovarian cancer (24-26)

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg
4th year Crick/Imperial CDT PhD, mode of action of protein lipidation inhibitors in cancer (28)

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain
4th year ICB CDT PhD student, Royal Thai Scholar, chemical biology, protein prenylation

Charlie Saunders

Charlie Saunders

Charlie Saunders
4th year ICB CDT PhD student, chemical tools targeting malaria parasite molecular motors (23,13)

Anja Schlott

Anja Schlott

Anja Schlott
4th year Crick/Imperial CDT PhD, mode of action of protein lipidation inhibitors in malaria (24)

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel
3rd year ICB CDT PhD student, chemical biology of the membrane attack complex (29, 30)

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin
3rd year CRUK PhD student, protein lipidation in cancer

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak
3rd year Crick/Imperial joint CDT PhD, protein lipidation as a target in tuberculosis (38)

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard
2nd year ICB CDT/AstraZeneca PhD, centrosome declustering in cancer (19, 28, 37)

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy
2nd year ICB CDT PhD, protein lipidation in inflammation & infection (8, 39)

Cyrille Koundé

Cyrille Kounde

Cyrille Koundé
2nd year GSK/EPSRC CASE PhD student, next generation PROTACs (41, 42)

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang
2nd year CRUK PhD student, unlocking the KLK activome in drug-resistant cancer (43,44,45)

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki
1st year ICB/Nestle PhD student, new chemical probes for GPCRs involved in appetite regulation. (36)

Henry Benns

Henry Benns

Henry Benns
1st Year ICB PhD student, redox regulation of signalling in Toxoplasma gondii. (46)

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov
1st year ICB PhD student, chemical proteomics of poly ADP ribosylation in inflammation. (30,47)

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra
1st year CRUK PhD, targeting protein acylation in cancer (50)

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc
1st year Imperial/Crick PhD, understanding Wnt acylation in development and disease (48)

Emma Couves

Emma Couves

Emma Couves
1st year CRUK PhD, structural biology/pharmacological modulation of the membrane attack complex (30)

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur
ICB CDT MRes/PhD, immunomodulation in metastatic cancer using covalent fragment drug discovery

Tilly Shackley

Tilly Shackley

Tilly Shackley
1st year Heptares CASE PhD, the impact of intestinal metabolite profile on gut hormones (34, 35, 52)

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley
1st Year Phd, pharmacological prevention of snake venom cytotoxicity (51)


MRes in Drug Discovery and Development Students

Billy Baxter

Billy Baxter

Billy Baxter
The role of short chain fatty acids in gut signalling

Juncal Calvo

Juncal Calvo

Juncal Calvo
Photocrosslinkable probes for anti-inflammatory drug target discovery

Jonathan Davies

Jonathan Davies

Jonathan Davies
Target validation and mode of action of lipidation inhibitors

Leigh-Anne Gavin

Leigh-Anne Gavin

Leigh-Anne Gavin
Breaking antimicrobial resistance

Arzish Haqqee

Arzish Haqqee

Arzish Haqqee
Design and development of novel peptide-based inhibitors

Thomas Jackson

Thomas Jackson

Thomas Jackson
Development of covalent inhibitors for small GTPases

Callum Johnston

Callum Johnston

Callum Johnston
Novel hedgehog acyltransferase inhibitors targeting drug resistant cancers

Javier Molina Bermejo

Javier Molina Bermejo

Javier Molina Bermejo
Exploring the polypharmacology of inhibitors for cancer therapy through ABPP

Jingxing Qiu

Jingxing Qiu

Jingxing Qiu
Novel approaches in targeted protein degradation (PROTACs)

Ceire Wincott

Ceire Joanne Wincott

Ceire Wincott
Development of covalent inhibitors for small GTPases

Jinwang Yuan

Jinwang Yuan

Jinwang Yuan
Towards new treatments for visceral leishmaniasis in collaboration with DNDi


Undergraduate Students

Edward Will

Edward Will

Edward Will
MSci Student, novel approaches in targeted protein degradation (PROTACs)

Jiajun Ren (JJ)

Jiajun Ren

Jiajun Ren (JJ)
MSci Student, Novel approaches in targeted protein degradation (PROTACs)


Visiting Students

Jorge Henrique Grilo

Jorge Henrique Grilo

Jorge Henrique Grilo
Faculty of Pharmacy, Universidade de Lisboa

Stef Bannink

Stef Bannink

Stef Bannink
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen


Associated with our group

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel
PhD student, writing up

Jessica Shen

Jessica Shen

Jessica Shen
PhD Student, writing up

Mladen Stojanovic

Mladen Stojanovic

Mladen Stojanovic
PhD Student, writing up

Theo Flack

Theo Flack

Theo Flack
PhD student, writing up, with Anna Barnard (29, 13, 22)

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh
PhD Student, writing up (21)

Will Joyce

Will Joyce

Will Joyce
PhD student, writing up

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell
Researcher in medicinal chemistry

Dara Annett

Dara Annett

Dara Annett
PhD student, Francis Crick Institute, drug target discovery in malaria parasites

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope
1st year Crick/Imperial PhD, structural characterisation of the retroviral preintegration complex

Clara Bernardi

Clara Bernardi

Clara Bernardi
MRes DDD with Anna Barnard and Matt Fuchter - photoswitchable stapled peptides

Vanessa Buffa

Vanessa Buffa

Vanessa Buffa
MRes DDD with Matt Fuchter and Hugh Brady - NK cell production

Sachi Sharma

Sachi Sharma

Sachi Sharma
MRes DDD with Matt Fuchter and Anna Barnard - transmission-blocking drugs

Stephanie Pinharry

Stephanie Pinharry

Stephanie Pinharry
MRes DDD with Matt Fuchter - tackling bacterial resistance to fluoroquinolone antibiotics


Alumni

Postdoctoral Researchers: Sasala Wickramasinghe (2008), Lucia de la Riva Perez (2010), Dmitry Stetsenko (2011), Vicki Barker (2011), Matt Selby (2011), Ute Brassat (2011), Will Heal (2012), Victor  Goncalves (2012), Victoria Albrow (2013), Mark Rackham (2013), Zhiyong Yu (2013), Antonio Konitsiotis (2014), Jennie Hutton (2014), Goska Broncel (2015), Soo Mei Chee (2015), Kalesh (2015), Rhiannon Beard (2017), Julia Morales Sanfrutos (2017), Markus Ritzefeld (2017), Inma Perez Dorado (2017), Remi Serwa (2018).

PhD Students: Panumart Thongyoo (2009), Gillian Rosenberg (2010), Jemima Thomas (2011), Tam Dang (2011), Tayo Olaleye (2012), Lucy Rayner (2012), Alex Berry (2012), Jenny Frueh (2012), Megan  Wright (2013), Manue Thinon (2013), Chris Douse (2014), Naoko Masumoto (2015), Paulina Ciepla (2015), Tom Charlton (2015), James Clulow (2015), Andy Bell (2015), Louis Perdios (2016), Siak Lim (2016), Lisa Storck Saha (2016), Rhiannon Beard (2016) Ernie So (2016), Yunyun Sun (2017), Mostafa Jamshidiha (2017), Greg Craven (2017), Wenye Zhao (2018), Roman Fedoryshchak (2018), Foteini Tzakoniati (2018), Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu (2018).

MRes students: 2008: Pinar Tulay, Martyna Snopek, Kavita Ramji. 2009: Antoine Delmotte. 2010: Kim Williams, Lucy Esteve, Janet Tsang. 2011: Dani Monteil. 2012: Tiffany Teng, Nino Gaphrindashivili. 2013: Liji Huang, George Bodakh, June Lim, Xiaoyi Wang, Eric Lee. 2014: Yuchen Zhao. 2015: Larissa See, Runzhong Fu, Jason Mak, Sandi Botonjic, Giovanna Morsiani. 2016: Juan Cuadrado, Lerui Guo, Zuzana Hodakova, Miriam Lyons, Niall McLoughlin, Sebastian Soh, Congyi Xu, Handa Zhang. 2017: Rania Al Janabi, Daniel Fernandez Llaneza, Isabella Kaczmarczyk, Sebastian Oehler, Carine Lim, Leran Zhang, Chiara Cecconello. 2018: Irphane Ariff, Sofia Chalkiadaki, Declan Cook, Nicole Deacon-Smith, Sarah Hassan, Kai Hove, Caitlin Jie, Sofia Lachiondo, Bowen Ma, Pasin Mapaisansin, Balazs Pogranyi, Xinzhu Wang.  

Undergraduate project/placement students: 2006: Helen Mcleod. 2007: Will Tomlinson, Katherine Elvira, Camille Bonomelli. 2008: James Sudlow. 2009: Irvine Howson, Vlad Turek, Sara Bessin. 2010: Aled Williams, Amanda Cheung, Sascha Yousefi, Genshi Chen. 2011: Machi Panteli, Brian Wilson, Timo Voelker, Wenlin Zhang, Nina Vrielink, Julia Gonzales Hernandes, Sibyl Sheppard. 2012: Enrico Fantoni, Jenny  Mizen, Solene Batut, Klaudia Cybulska, Boon Kiat Lee. 2013: Wai Peng Leong, Alice Huynh, Ben Chappell, Sabrina Maas, Chrystalla Constantinou, Will Whitehurst, Saphia Matthew. 2014: Olivia Boyd, James Davies, Xavier Wezen, Shuang Liu, Wouter Mooij, Niall McLoughlin. 2015: Tiffany Chan, Shuang Liu, Markus Artelsmair, Joel Fauser. 2016: Yuen Chow, Michelle Tan, Jenny Samphire, Suk Tan, Annina Burhop, Edward Ou, Alex Bakker, Christine Wu. 2017: Aditya Raymond Thawani, Rhian Hendley, Ana Losada De La Lastra, Dongxun Lyu, Angela Sun 

Visiting researchers: Dr Kasia Blewska (Lodz, COST network, 2015), Dany Pechalrieu (Toulouse, COST network, 2015), Daniela Glatzova (University of Prague, RSC mobility award, 2016). Wenhua Chen (CSC Scholarship, 2017-2018), Elena De Vita (DKFZ, German Cancer Research Center, 2018)


Collaborating labs and organisations

1. Peter O’Hare (Virology); 2. The Francis Crick Institute; 3. Tony Magee (NHLI); 4. Pfizer Neusentis; 5. Medicines for Malaria Venture; 6. Imperial Innovations; 7. Matilda Katan (UCL), Paul French (Laser Physics); 8. Beata Wojciak-Stothard (Medicine); 9. Gad Frankel (Molecular Microbiology); 10. Tony Gee (KCL); 11. Colin Turnbull (Plant Physiology); 12. David Mann (Life Sciences); 13. Ernesto Cota (Structural Biology); 14. Institute of Cancer Research; 15. David Klug (Chemistry); 16. Reiko Tanaka (Bioengineering); 17. Syngenta; 18. Alan Armstrong (Chemistry); 19. AstraZeneca; 20. David Klug (Chemistry); 21. Oscar Ces (Chemistry); 22. Jake Baum (Parasitology); 23. Xiaodong Zhang (Structural Biology); 24. Chiara Recchi (Oncology); 25. Keith Willison (Chemistry); 26. Hani Gabra (Oncology); 27. Tony Holder (Crick); 28. Dinis Calado (Crick); 29. Anna Barnard (Chemistry); 30. Doryen Bubeck (Structural Biology); 31. Charlotte Dodson (Biophysics); 32. Edgar Deu (Crick); 33. Alex Lyons (Medicine, NHLI); 34. Gary Frost (Medicine); 35. Aylin Hanyaloglu (Medicine); 36. Nestle; 37. Susana Godinho (The Barts Cancer Institute, London); 38. Luiz Pedro Carvalho (Crick); 39. Avinash Shenoy (Microbiology); 40. Genentech; 41. John Harling (GSK); 42. Marcel Muelbaier (Cellzome/GSK); 43. Eric Aboagye (Surgery and Cancer); 44. Charlotte Bevan (Surgery and Cancer); 45. Hani Gabra (Surgery and Cancer); 46. Matt Child (Life Sciences); 47. Pete DiMaggio (Chemical Engineering); 48. Jean-Paul Vincent (Crick)., 49. Evgen Pharma; 50. Julian Downward (Crick); 51 Vania Braga (Medicine); 52. Heptares